Gentle Dental of Collingdale
14-20 MacDade Boulevard, Suite A, Collingdale, PA 19023

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
The staff were friendly, compassionate, knowlegable, and patient.
Carl S.
Everyone is so polite and willing to help, They treat with respect, I will always go there
Shawn D.
Thank you very much, it was a pleasant experience, and see you soon..
Shawn D.
The staff was Awesome and the the doctor wa very knowledgeable! #LovedIt!
Quisha R.
The staff at this location are great. They make you feel very comfortable and welcome. I actually do not mind going to the dentist.
Christine K.
The services are excellent and friendly.
Bellah J.
The service was great no long waiting period. The work I had done was quick and easy. Overall it was a good experience Thank You
Jacqueline B.
Staff was friendly and very welcoming! Service was great!
Naja M.
I love everybody at the Collingdale Gentle Dental office. Every body is so nice and the price is right, too. Great hygienists and Dentists.
Marva H.
This is a great place. Love the staff. So friendly and very nice. Always helpful in explaining the procedures that will be done and your billing. […]
Henry G.
The dentist was rather considerate to my concerns as I have sensitive teeth and filling procedures are usually painful for me. His assistant was […]
Tynisha D.
Service was excellent. I have already referred friends and family.
Rose B.
My experience with the dental office was amazing..when I first went I was scared because I hate the dentist. They wrote a treatment plan an […]
Tiffany A.
Everything was swift and organized. Was in and out and the staff was great.
Michael P.
All the people are very nice there...They all do a good job
Helen G.
Very good and professional technician had a great demeanor with me
Lance R.
Great Customer Service and Dental work!
David E.
Staff was great. Very friendly and nice. And good atmosphere.
Henry G.
All crew is very helpful and friendly
Petrit D.
Always great!!!
Anthony E.
it was a great experience with very good service
Donella W.
They are wonderful! My children n I r patients for life.
Michelle S.
The Dentist seem very concern and took care of me accordingly. No issues or problems noted. Did not have to wait long for scheduled appointment.
Constance W.
i had been up all night with this bad pain so i got up and went down to GentalDental no appt. I walked in explained my problem and was told i could […]
Richard W.
very gentle and gave me my smile back
Shakeda F.
Great friendly service. Had large cavity filled, and dentist took time for the first shot of novicane to start, before giving additional doses. Much […]
Christin P.
I am very leased with the correction of problems that they found with my teeth.,keep up the good work. thank you.
Rodofis W.
Very professional great ppl clean&positive environment
Tyron D.
The staff is very caring and friendly as well as attentive and make you feel like they appreciate your business. I called on an emergency-like basis […]
Ubaid B.
The people are awesome. The dentist and her assistants are the best anyone could ask for. They are all courteous, friendly, patient, and respectful. […]
Kevin R.
keep up the excellent service.
Rodofis W.
The office staff are very caring and hard-working. The work on my teeth has been excellent so far.
Janice D.
My son and I have been coming here for many years. I no longer have my dental insurance and was happy that the office was willing to work with me on […]
Cynthia B.
I had a great experience. The DR was so gentle when giving the needle and the woman that cleaned my teeth was also gentle. thank you for taking my […]
Maria R.
Staff is nice, service is prompt
Andrea G.
Wonderful staff. They go above and beyond to make your experience the absolute best.
Anonymous
A nice and friendly experience !!
Kareem S.
I had a wonderful experience with Gentle Dental. Everyone in the office was so very helpful and very caring. I haven't been to a dentist in a long […]
Wendy H.
I'm really grateful because I was treated with love and respect.I thank the doctors and nurses and anyone who took care of me one way or another.
Michael C.
My experience at Gentle Dental was very good. The staff is excellent...... They all made me feel like family. I use to hate the dentist but now I'm […]
Keena W.
The staff is very friendly and professional. They are compassionate and always put me at ease. Even though being at the dentist is not a pleasant […]
Marla D.
Everyone at this location are very friendly and professional. I'm so glad I chose this location and will gladly recommend it to anyone looking for a […]
Donna G.
Very friendly, comfortable environment.
Angela O.
Good doctor/professional staff
Natalie W.
The staff is super friendly and accommodating. Had teeth extracted with no pain during or after the procedure. I highly recommend them
Corey B.
The staff is wonderful and always make me feel very comfortable and very much at ease.
Marla D.
Very nice & great work so far, no pain
Anonymous
Prompt, courteous staff; dental procedure explained throughout process.
Kim R.
Office Hours
Mon. – 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tue. – 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wed. – 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thu. – 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Fri. – 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sat. – 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Sun. – Closed
Phone: (484) 427-4663
Fax: (610) 534-4824
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (484) 427-4663 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (484) 427-4663
Office Hours
  • Monday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Friday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Saturday 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
  • Sunday Closed
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (484) 427-4663
Our Location